Circular 230. A picture containing text light dark lit Description automatically generated.
[…] Circular 230 states the following regarding to diligence as to accuracy in Section 10.22: In general, a practitioner must exercise due diligence (1) In preparing or assisting the preparation of, approving, and filing tax returns, documents, affidavits, and other papers relating to IRS matters;.
(2) In determining the correctness of oral or written representations made by the practitioner to: the Department of the Treasury; and clients with reference to any matter administered by the Internal Revenue Service..
Circular 230 states the following regarding to diligence as to accuracy in Section 10.22: Reliance on others. “Except as provided in §§ 10.34 and 10.37, a practitioner will be presumed to have exercised due diligence for purposes of this section if the practitioner relies on the work product of another person and the practitioner used reasonable care in engaging, supervising, training, and evaluating the person, taking proper account of the nature of the relationship between the practitioner and the person.”.
Tax practitioners are expected to do his or her best to make sure that they provide correct information to both the IRS and clients..